NZSFC Nationals 2019 Results

Section 1. Team Champions

Albacore - Hickey Sports Trophy

1

TIN ARSE II

Cape Egmont Boating Club

    1,093.00

2

HUNTING AND FISHING

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

    866.50

3

HAMMERTIME

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

    804.45

 

Blue & Black Marlin - Air New Zealand Trophy

1

THE WEAPON

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

    1,800.00

2

GLADIATOR

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

    1,200.00

2

NOELANI

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

    1,200.00

3

TEAM FREEDOM

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

    1,068.11

 

Broadbill - Motutere Magic Trophy

1

WESTIE 1

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

    909.45

2

BIG RED

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

    600.00

2

BUCKO

Raglan Sportfishing Club

    600.00

3

PROPHECY

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

    397.43

 

Kahawai - Black Magic Trophy

1

SEA WITCH

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

    757.00

2

GOGETEM / DREAM WEAVER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

    657.00

3

Team Trokar

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

    643.50

 

Mahimahi - The Dennis Davey Trophy

1

LEILANI II

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

    99.21

2

LURED

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

    82.73

3

CAJUN QUEEN

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

    70.00

 

Shark - NZI Trophy

1

JOINT VENTURE

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

    2,172.00

2

AHAB

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

    1,628.60

3

FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

    500.00

 

Shortbill Spearfish - Waihau Bay Trophy

1

GnT

Counties Sports Fishing Club

    263.24

2

THE WEAPON

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

    200.00

3

BIG RED

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

    100.00

 

Skipjack & Slender Tuna - Wasabi Trophy

1

HUNTING AND FISHING

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

    1,185.00

2

LEXINGTON

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

    579.50

3

FIN FINDER

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

    510.50

 

Snapper - Sheryl Hart Trophy

1

SKULLDRAGGERS

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

    1,350.00

2

SEA WITCH

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

    915.00

3

DORY

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

    749.00

 

Striped Marlin - John Hough Memorial Trophy

1

DIESEL

Counties Sports Fishing Club

    6,882.67

2

BRENDA L

Warkworth Gamefish Club

    3,448.65

3

MACKSOM TEAM

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

    3,387.30

 

Trevally - Pursuit Trophy

1

GOGETEM / DREAM WEAVER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

    592.00

2

PURSUIT

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

    564.17

3

SEA WITCH

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

    564.00

 

Tuna - City of Auckland Trophy

1

MISS CHRIS

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

    164.17

2

G-THREE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

    141.62

3

BLACK BETTY

Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

    136.49

 

Yellowtail - Westpac Trophy

1

PURSUIT

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

    1,776.33

2

Marsden Cove Honda

Marsden Cove Fishing Club

    785.83

3

BUDGIE SMUGGLERS

Warkworth Gamefish Club

    463.34

Section 2. New Zealand Champion Angler

Blue & Black Marlin

1. CHARLES BAXTER

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

 587.03

217.2 on 37

2. WARRICK SEARLE

Ahipara Gamefish Club

 569.46

210.7 on 37

3. KEITH  FOXALL

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

 555

133.2 on 24

Broadbill

1. JOSH HOLMES

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

 464.86

172 on 37

2. JOSH HOLMES

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

 444.59

164.5 on 37

3. SIMON HAYWARD

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

 397.43

147.05 on 37

Shark

1. DAVE KAHLENBERG

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

 1328.6

78.6 on 1

2. JIM TAMBLIN

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

 1271.6

115.6 on 10

3. BRENDON SCOTT

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

 800.4

104.4 on 15

Tuna

1. LINDA BRADLY

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

 164.17

39.4 on 24

2. DEAN GRIMWOOD

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

 141.62

52.4 on 37

3. MURRAY CLARKE

Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

 136.49

50.5 on 37

Yellowtail

1. Adam Clancy

Marsden Cove Fishing Club

 413.33

12.4 on 3

2. STEVE REED

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 337

13.48 on 4

3. DAVE HOWES

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

 298

29.8 on 10

Striped

1. DON SIMICH

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 1378.75

110.3 on 8

2. BRAD WILSON

Counties Sports Fishing Club

 882.67

132.4 on 15

3. Warren  Towers

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

 730.67

109.6 on 15

Albacore

1. CARL LINNELL

Cape Egmont Boating Club

 448

4.48 on 1

2. CARL LINNELL

Cape Egmont Boating Club

 352

3.52 on 1

3. DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 314

3.14 on 1

Shortbill

1. NICK MONTGOMERY

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 91.08

33.7 on 37

2. LUKE  ARMSTRONG

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

 82.67

19.84 on 24

3. BILL SUTCLIFFE

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

 67.57

25 on 37

Kahawai

1. BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 296

2.96 on 1

2. David Gibson

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

 272

2.72 on 1

3. Ian Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

 265.5

2.655 on 1

Snapper

1. RICK HORTON

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 474

4.74 on 1

2. LUKE  MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 466

4.66 on 1

3. LUKE  MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 410

4.1 on 1

Trevally

1. BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 237

2.37 on 1

2. DAVE HOWES

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

 235.5

4.71 on 2

3. NICK POLAK

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 234

2.34 on 1

Skipjack & Slender

1. DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 428

4.28 on 1

2. TODD ATKINS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 389

3.89 on 1

3. DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 368

3.68 on 1

Mahimahi:

1. GRAHAM BEAUFILL

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 82.73

12.41 on 15

2. BOYD CARRUTHERS

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

 39.17

9.4 on 24

3. BRENT MORGAN

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

 35.67

8.56 on 24

Section 3. Champion Line Weight Anglers (heaviest fish)

Albacore

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

Warren  Towers

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

5.22 ALB

 

BROOK LAWS

Raglan Sportfishing Club

4.65 ALB

 

BROOK LAWS

Raglan Sportfishing Club

4.6 ALB

8 kg

DAVE RYAN

Southern Sport Fishing Club

7.98 ALB

 

Graham Coombe

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

5.17 ALB

 

Warren  Towers

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

5.11 ALB

6 kg

Graham Coombe

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

8.61 ALB

 

Ethan Taylor

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

5.75 ALB

 

QUINN THOMPSON

Cape Egmont Boating Club

5.52 ALB

4 kg

DAVID BICKNELL

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

9.055 ALB

 

PETER DRAPER

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

8.145 ALB

 

FELIX WENZEL

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

6.13 ALB

3 kg

BEN BROPHY

Cape Egmont Boating Club

8.58 ALB

 

Jody  Hann

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

6.555 ALB

 

TONY CORRIC

Cape Egmont Boating Club

5.64 ALB

2 kg

CARL LINNELL

Cape Egmont Boating Club

5.86 ALB

 

Leyton  Craig

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

5.505 ALB

 

PETER VAN EEKELEN

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

5.402 ALB

1 kg

CARL LINNELL

Cape Egmont Boating Club

4.48 ALB

 

CARL LINNELL

Cape Egmont Boating Club

3.52 ALB

 

DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.14 ALB

 

Blue & Black Marlin

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

CHARLES BAXTER

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

217.2

 

WARRICK SEARLE

Ahipara Gamefish Club

210.7

 

JIMMY MOORE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

198.6

24 kg

KEITH  FOXALL

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

133.2 M/BL

 

Broadbill

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

JOSH HOLMES

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

172

 

JOSH HOLMES

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

164.5

 

SIMON HAYWARD

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

147.05

 

Kahawai

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

TOM RUDOLPH

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2.97 

 

KELLIE DAVEY

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2.95 

 

DENNIS KALMA

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2.82 

8 kg

SPENCER ROFF

Warkworth Gamefish Club

3.07 

 

KIWA GRAHAM

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2.95 

 

ROSE WAITERE

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2.93 

6 kg

MICHELLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.815 

 

DAVE RYAN

Southern Sport Fishing Club

3.12 

 

JOHN ROBERTS

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.9 

4 kg

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.93 

 

WAYNE BICKNELL

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.925 

 

GARY WHITAKER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.82 

3 kg

TONY CLELAND

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.675 

 

DENISE LE PROU

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.66 

 

JEREMY JURISICH

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.515 

2 kg

BRENDA SAUL

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

2.82 

 

BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.78 

 

TONY CLELAND

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.435 

1 kg

BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.96 

 

David Gibson

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

2.72 

 

Ian Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

2.655 

 

Mahimahi

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

BRIAN COPESTAKE

Warkworth Gamefish Club

11.519

 

ROB MCCLUNE

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

10.38

 

BILL FAIR

BOI Swordfish Club

9.72

24 kg

BOYD CARRUTHERS

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

9.4 

 

BRENT MORGAN

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

8.56 

 

LUCAS MCIVER

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

8.3 

15 kg

GRAHAM BEAUFILL

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

12.41 

8 kg

SAMUEL FRANCIS

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

1.55 

 

Shark

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

15 kg

BRENDON SCOTT

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

104.4 S/M

10 kg

JIM TAMBLIN

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

115.6 S/M

1 kg

DAVE KAHLENBERG

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

78.6 S/M

 

Shortbill Spearfish

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

NICK MONTGOMERY

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

33.7

 

BILL SUTCLIFFE

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

25

 

CRAIG HULL

Counties Sports Fishing Club

23.4

24 kg

LUKE  ARMSTRONG

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

19.84 

 

Skipjack & Slender Tuna

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

DAVID RANDRUP

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.662 

 

SCOTT ADAMSON

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.72 

 

GEOFF PEAKE

Raglan Sportfishing Club

4.22 

8 kg

GLENN BAILEY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.615 

 

GLENN BAILEY

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.6 

 

JOHN BRUCE

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

4.47 

6 kg

DARRON MATTHEWS

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.492 

 

BRETT PEARSON

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.856 

 

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.8 

4 kg

HAYDEN MOFFITT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.6 

 

GRAEME FLETT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.555 

 

RENEE MOFFITT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.47 

3 kg

RENEE MOFFITT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

5.16 

 

TONY CLELAND

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.98 

 

RENEE MOFFITT

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.38 

2 kg

DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.04 

 

SCOTT ARNOLD

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.955 

 

ALEX SMITH

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.9 

1 kg

DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

4.28 

 

TODD ATKINS

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.89 

 

DYLAN WOOLHOUSE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.68 

 

Snapper

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

GORDON FLANDERS

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

9.58 

 

GREG LAY

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

8.44 

 

JOE CLARK

Raglan Sportfishing Club

6.3 

8 kg

ANTHONY BURNS

Raglan Sportfishing Club

7.47 

 

BRIAN COPESTAKE

Warkworth Gamefish Club

7.28 

 

JASON PERCY

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

6.205 

6 kg

JEREMY JURISICH

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

11.04 

 

MICHAEL NICHOLSON

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

6.61 

 

BROOK LAWS

Raglan Sportfishing Club

5.54 

4 kg

Ian Biddick

Marsden Cove Fishing Club

5.84 

 

PETER  MURPHY

Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

4.364 

 

FELIX WENZEL

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

4.07 

3 kg

RICK HORTON

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.64 

 

CHRIS HART

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

3.81 

 

GLEN DICK

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

3.145 

2 kg

RICK HORTON

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

6.04 

 

CAM  RATHE

Warkworth Gamefish Club

5.9 

 

LUKE  MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

5.52 

1 kg

RICK HORTON

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.74 

 

LUKE  MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.66 

 

LUKE  MARCHANT

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

4.1 

 

Striped Marlin

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

BRIAN COPESTAKE

Warkworth Gamefish Club

166

 

TAYLOR ANDERSON

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

156.5

 

Steve  Taylor

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

147

24 kg

JOHN GREEN

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

148.8 M/S

 

JOHN BRUCE

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

128.3 M/S

 

LOU YUKICH

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

119 M/S

15 kg

BRAD WILSON

Counties Sports Fishing Club

132.4 M/S

 

Warren  Towers

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

109.6 M/S

 

DANIEL WEIN

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

109.3 M/S

8 kg

DON SIMICH

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

110.3 M/S

 

Trevally

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

10 kg

KYDD POLLOCK

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

5.4 

 

PAUL MORGAN

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.11 

8 kg

KYDD POLLOCK

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

3.9 

 

NEIL PLUMMER

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

3.7 

6 kg

JASON MCMAHON

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

4.32 

 

WILLIAM LOMAS

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

2.82 

 

JOHN ROBERTS

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

2.23 

4 kg

NEIL WELHAM

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

4.03 

 

JASON MCMAHON

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

3.98 

 

KYDD POLLOCK

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

3.76 

3 kg

TONY NOBLE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

5.39 

 

TIM WOOD

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

4.47 

 

TONY NOBLE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

4.26 

2 kg

DAVE HOWES

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

4.71 

 

RICK HORTON

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

2.3 

 

BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.19 

1 kg

BRUCE HUNTER

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.37 

 

NICK POLAK

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

2.34 

 

MARKUS WUNDERLICH

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2.05 

 

Tuna

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

37 kg

DEAN GRIMWOOD

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

52.4

 

MURRAY CLARKE

Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

50.5

 

TONY STEELE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

49.4

24 kg

LINDA BRADLY

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

39.4 T/Y

 

Yellowtail

Line Weight

Angler

Club

Fish Weight

24 kg

KYDD POLLOCK

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

36.8 Y/T

 

DOUG SIMONS

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

29.8 Y/T

15 kg

TONY NOBLE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

20.4 Y/T

10 kg

DAVE HOWES

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

29.8 Y/T

 

DANIEL GIVEN

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

12.97 Y/T

8 kg

PHILLIP BARRETT

Cape Egmont Boating Club

22.36 Y/T

 

TONY NOBLE

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

12 Y/T

 

Adam Clancey

Marsden Cove Fishing Club

11 Y/T

6 kg

GRANT BLAIR

Warkworth Gamefish Club

10.9 Y/T

 

NATHAN MARSHALL

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

10.6 Y/T

 

GRANT BLAIR

Warkworth Gamefish Club

9.1 Y/T

4 kg

STEVE REED

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

13.48 Y/T

3 kg

Adam Clancy

Marsden Cove Fishing Club

12.4 Y/T

Section 4. New Zealand Champion Billfish Angler

Blue & Black Marlin Champion

  1. DOUGLAS  LAMB - Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club - with 600 points.
  2. JAMIE MUNN - Whakatane Sportfishing Club - with 600 points.
  3. BRETT BENNETT - Whakatane Sportfishing Club - with 600 points.

Broadbill Champion

  1. JOSH HOLMES - Muriwai Sports Fishing Club - with 909.45 points
  2. RUSSELL BILL - Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club - with 600 points
  3. TOM CARTER - Raglan Sportfishing Club - with 600 points

Striped Marlin Champion

  1. ROBBIE  WEST - Counties Sports Fishing Club - with 3000 points
  2. BRAD WILSON - Counties Sports Fishing Club - with 2682.67 points
  3. BEN FERGUS - Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club - with 2187.3 points

Shortbill Spearfish Champion

  1. CRAIG HULL - Counties Sports Fishing Club - with 163.24 points
  2. LUCAS MCIVER - Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club - with 100 points
  3. PAT EGAN - Counties Sports Fishing Club - with 100 points

Section 5. Carol Atwood Memorial Trophy (Most Meritorious Tuna)

Angler

Club

Points

Weight (kg)

Line Class (kg)

1. LINDA BRADLY

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

164.17

39.4

24

2. DEAN GRIMWOOD

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

141.62

52.4

37

3. MURRAY CLARKE

Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

136.49

50.5

37

 

Section 6. Tag & Release - Most Tagged & Released

Blue & Black Marlin

Angler

Date

Club

Total

1. STEWART WEIR

16/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

2. ANTHONY JACK

16/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

3. VAUGHAN CRAVEN

16/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

4. KARL ELLIOTT

16/02/2019

BOI Swordfish Club

1

5. RENZO OFSOSKI

17/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

6. SCOTT BERRY

17/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

7. RUSTY CAMPBELL

17/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

8. CAMPBELL CARTER

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

9. JOHN FIRTH

18/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

1

10. MIKE MCCREADY

18/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

11. STEVE KIELY

19/02/2019

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

1

12. BRETT BENNETT

19/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

13. DON SIMICH

19/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

14. CRAIG BRAITHWAITE

19/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

15. PAUL LOCK

19/02/2019

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

1

16. FRANK MCCREADY

19/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

17. JACK WILLIAMS

19/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

18. RICHARD PEDLEY

20/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

19. JAMIE MUNN

21/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

20. LANA MCNICHOLAS

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

21. DOUGLAS  LAMB

23/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

 

Broadbill

Angler

Date

Club

Total

1. RUSSELL BILL

19/02/2019

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

1

2. TOM CARTER

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

 

Shark

Angler

Date

Club

Total

1. JOHN BINZIGGER

19/02/2019

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

3

2. ALISON INGLEY

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2

3. STORM CURTIS

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

2

4. PHILLIP JACKSON

21/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

2

5. NICK RAVLICH

21/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2

6. BRENDA SAUL

21/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

2

7. IAN  LEESON

22/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

2

8. MITCH PENNELL

23/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

2

9. GRAHAM BEAUFILL

17/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

10. CHRIS PURDIE

17/02/2019

BOI Swordfish Club

1

11. ROBBIE  WEST

17/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

12. ANDY HESKETH

18/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

13. LUKE  ARMSTRONG

18/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

1

14. CARL HANNA

18/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

15. STEVEN LEE

18/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

16. MARK  COFFIN

18/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

17. LEWIS AVENELL

18/02/2019

Big Fish Fishing Club

1

18. SHIRLEY PRUDEN

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

19. GREG ZALOUMIS

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

20. MATT HASSARD

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

21. CADE HASSARD

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

22. CRAIG PETRIE

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

23. GRAHAM BULLOCK

19/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

24. MATT TACON

19/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

1

25. DEAN BLITHE

19/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

1

26. IAN MILLER

20/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

1

27. DANIEL WEIN

20/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

28. FYNN CLEMENTS

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

29. BRENDON SCOTT

20/02/2019

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

1

30. JOHN GREEN

20/02/2019

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

1

31. STEPHEN PALMER

20/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

32. KELLY THOUGHTON

21/02/2019

Ahipara Gamefish Club

1

33. JEFF CHELLEW

21/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

1

34. DEAN RICHIE

21/02/2019

Ahipara Gamefish Club

1

35. BEN FERGUS

22/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

36. SHARON OATES

22/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

37. ETHAN GRYLLS

22/02/2019

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

1

38. GREG STICHBURY

22/02/2019

Te Aroha Angling Club Inc

1

39. OLLE KARLSSON

22/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

40. KEVIN OATES

22/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

41. MARK HEMINGWAY

22/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

42. SHARYN HAMINGWAY

22/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

43. CHARLES BAXTER

22/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

44. DAVID BICKNELL

23/02/2019

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

45. ALAN SPIERS

23/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

46. COURTNEY PETRIE

23/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

47. PETER SKOKANDIC

23/02/2019

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

1

48. GLEN DICK

23/02/2019

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

1

 

Shortbill Spearfish

Angler

Date

Club

Total

1. PAT EGAN

16/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

2. CRAIG HULL

16/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

3. JACK WILLIAMS

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

4. ZANE RODERICK

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

5. LUCAS MCIVER

18/02/2019

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

1

6. KARL ELLIOTT

19/02/2019

BOI Swordfish Club

1

7. TERRY  KURVINK

20/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

8. LOUISE STEWART

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

9. CLINTON REYNOLDS

23/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

 

Striped Marlin

Angler

Date

Club

Total

1. ROBBIE  WEST

23/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

5

2. JEFF CHELLEW

21/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

3

3. BEN FERGUS

21/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

3

4. KARL ELLIOTT

22/02/2019

BOI Swordfish Club

3

5. BRAD WILSON

23/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

3

6. TYLER HENNESY

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

2

7. BUTCH CARRINGTON

20/02/2019

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

2

8. ALISTAIR YOUNG

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

2

9. LUCAS MCIVER

21/02/2019

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

2

10. CAM  RATHE

21/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

2

11. LINDA BRADLY

21/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

2

12. CAMPBELL CARTER

22/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

2

13. LUKE HOWARD-WILLIS

22/02/2019

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

2

14. BEN SULLIVAN

22/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

2

15. MARK JOHNSON

23/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

2

16. KEVIN OATES

23/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

2

17. SEAN MACKAY

23/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

2

18. TONY  WALKER

16/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

19. DAYLE JOHNSTON

16/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

20. KARL WALLICE

16/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

21. Ethan Taylor

16/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

22. BRUCE MCCULLAGH

16/02/2019

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

1

23. Marcus  Smith

16/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

24. IAN  LEESON

16/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

25. SHARON OATES

16/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

26. STEVE  JENSEN

17/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

27. Graham Coombe

17/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

28. Paul Taylor

17/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

29. JAMIE BOOCOCK

17/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

30. Duane  Horgan

17/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

31. STEPHEN BREMNER

17/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

32. BRAD TRAVERS

17/02/2019

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

1

33. TAYLOR ANDERSON

17/02/2019

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

1

34. LUKE  HILL

17/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

35. TERRY LINCOLN

17/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

36. Jared  Wood

17/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

37. STEVE BURLING

17/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

38. STEPHEN  POND

17/02/2019

Manukau Sport Fishing Club

1

39. Shay  Fairhurst

17/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

40. ROGER THOMPSON

17/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

41. DAVID  BEUTH

17/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

42. AL DAVIS

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

43. KEVIN TREGOWETH

18/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

44. CAMPBELL MILLS

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

45. OLLE KARLSSON

18/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

46. JOHN BINZIGGER

18/02/2019

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

1

47. Sam  Carlsen

18/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

48. BRENT WATTS

18/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

1

49. ROBBIE TRAVERS

18/02/2019

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

1

50. CHRIS MATTHEWS

18/02/2019

Manukau Sport Fishing Club

1

51. BLAIR LLOYD

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

52. CALEB LAWRIE

18/02/2019

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

1

53. JOHN STEWART

18/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

54. ANDREW GARSHAW

19/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

55. GRAHAM BEAUFILL

19/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

56. RAY BIDGOOD

19/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

57. MICHAEL WARDELL

19/02/2019

Manukau Sport Fishing Club

1

58. PETER JACKSON

19/02/2019

Manukau Sport Fishing Club

1

59. BRENT ROWE

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

60. Lee Drummond

19/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

61. Andrew  Hastie

19/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

62. Mackenzie  Stewart

19/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

63. Jonno Whitley

19/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

64. GREG PERCY

19/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

65. TIM STRAWBRIDGE

19/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

66. GARTH KERSEY

19/02/2019

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

1

67. TREVOR RICHARDSON

20/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

68. GREG LEE

20/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

69. MATT HASSARD

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

70. NICOLA KENDALL

20/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

71. SARAH HEALY

20/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

72. KEITH STEINER

20/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

73. JIM TAMBLIN

20/02/2019

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

1

74. DICK PENNY

20/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

1

75. DARREN OLIVER

20/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

76. TOM CARTER

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

77. SAM GEMMELL

20/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

78. LUKAS MISHLER

20/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

79. TONY PAGET

20/02/2019

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

1

80. TODD HAMILTON

21/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

81. HUGH RATTRIE

21/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

82. JOE CLARK

21/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

83. MIKE CAMERON

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

84. DANNY MCCABE

21/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

85. RODNEY LINCOLN

21/02/2019

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

1

86. DENISE KNUTSON

21/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

87. KYLE JACOBS

21/02/2019

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

1

88. Mark Williams

21/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

89. Brenden  Bourne

21/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

90. DON SIMICH

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

91. GLENN BAILEY

21/02/2019

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

92. FRANK MCCREADY

21/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

93. SAM FRASER-JONES

21/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

94. MATT TOBIN

21/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

95. PHILLIP ROSS

21/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

96. DAYLE LEE

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

97. PETER SKOKANDIC

21/02/2019

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

1

98. KELLY THOUGHTON

21/02/2019

Ahipara Gamefish Club

1

99. KEVIN ROBERTSON

21/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

100. HARRY SHARPLES

21/02/2019

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

1

101. YVETTE WELLS

21/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

102. MATT ATKINS

21/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

103. STEPHEN SILCOCK

21/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

104. DARREL BREWER

22/02/2019

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

1

105. COLIN MARRINER

22/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

106. MACK PEACH

22/02/2019

Counties Sports Fishing Club

1

107. BEN BROWN

22/02/2019

Kawhia Boating & Angling Club

1

108. NATHAN YOUNG

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

109. SCOTT BERRY

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

110. JIMMY MOORE

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

111. BROCK THURGOOD

22/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

112. TANIA RANDRUP

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

113. MARC ROBINSON

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

114. MARK SCOBIE

22/02/2019

Kawhia Boating & Angling Club

1

115. CHIC TIETJEN

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

116. ALAN LANGDON

22/02/2019

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

1

117. DAVE OSBORNE

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

118. RICHARD CORNES

22/02/2019

Te Aroha Angling Club Inc

1

119. BRENT ROGERS

22/02/2019

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1

120. BETH RIX

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

121. ADAM HALLETT

22/02/2019

Kawhia Boating & Angling Club

1

122. CORY HENWOOD

22/02/2019

BOI Swordfish Club

1

123. JUSTIN DOLPHIN

22/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

124. Graham  Moller

22/02/2019

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1

125. SHANNON CHAMBERS

22/02/2019

Ahipara Gamefish Club

1

126. ETHAN GRYLLS

22/02/2019

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

1

127. CLINTON AVERY

22/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

128. CODY BURDIS

23/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

129. TOM ROGERS

23/02/2019

BOI Swordfish Club

1

130. MILTON FROGGATT

23/02/2019

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

1

131. STEVE MCKELVIE

23/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

132. DANIEL WEIN

23/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

133. KARL FITNESS

23/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

134. PATRICK SULLIVAN

23/02/2019

Warkworth Gamefish Club

1

135. DICK HILTON

23/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

136. ROWAN BROOKFIELD

24/02/2019

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

1

 

Tuna

There is currently no winner in the Tuna tag and release competition

     

 

Yellowtail

Angler

Date

Club

Total

1. KYDD POLLOCK

22/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

16

2. JASON MCMAHON

19/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

11

3. TONY NOBLE

22/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

8

4. NEIL WELHAM

22/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

7

5. BRETT GORDON

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

6

6. DAVE HOWES

22/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

5

7. SCOTT BUCKLEY

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

3

8. MIKE MCCREADY

16/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

9. FRANK MCCREADY

16/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

10. STEPHEN PALMER

16/02/2019

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

1

11. GREG BURTON

17/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

12. WILLIAMS GOMMANS

17/02/2019

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

1

13. ALLAN PIMM

17/02/2019

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

1

14. COLE DALLIMORE

19/02/2019

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

15. AMY  GORDON

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

16. DANIELLE GORDON

19/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

17. ANTHONY BURNS

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

18. ASH MCKNIGHT

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

19. DARIUS FRUEON

20/02/2019

Raglan Sportfishing Club

1

20. LEWIS AVENELL

22/02/2019

Big Fish Fishing Club

1

21. MITCH PENNELL

23/02/2019

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1

22. ETHAN COOK

23/02/2019

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

23. TONY CLELAND

23/03/2019

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

1

Section 7. OVERSEAS TEAM

The winning team will be the one scoring the highest aggregate points over the thirteen species. Only the top three scoring fish count. In the event of a tie the team that catches the last scoring fish first will be the winner

1. GLADIATOR

-

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

-

1800

2. DIOMEDEA

-

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

-

1800

3. KAHLUA

-

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

-

1695.83

4. EZYEES

-

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

-

1144.86

5. REEL SCREAM'N

-

Southern Sport Fishing Club

-

436.75

6. ST MAWES

-

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

-

415.83

Section 8. New Zealand Junior Champions

Blue & Black Marlin

JIMMY MOORE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

536.76

198.6kg on 37kg

Broadbill

There are currently no Broadbill caught.

Shark

There are currently no Shark caught.

Tuna

There are currently no Tuna caught.

Yellowtail

There are currently no Yellowtail caught.

Albacore

Emily Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

230.75

4.615kg on 2kg

Emily Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

228.50

4.57kg on 2kg

Emily Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

158.50

3.17kg on 2kg

Striped

Jacob  Erb

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

357.30

132.2kg on 37kg

Shortbill Spearfish

There are currently no Shortbill Spearfish caught.

Kahawai

Ryan  Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

105.00

2.1kg on 2kg

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

82.00

2.46kg on 3kg

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

80.50

2.415kg on 3kg

SkipJack

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

132.67

3.98kg on 3kg

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

122.50

3.675kg on 3kg

COLE DALLIMORE

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

117.67

3.53kg on 3kg

Snapper

Ryan  Steele

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

99.50

1.99kg on 2kg

BROOK LAWS

Raglan Sportfishing Club

92.33

5.54kg on 6kg

JOE CLARK

Raglan Sportfishing Club

63.00

6.3kg on 10kg

Trevally

WILLIAM LOMAS

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

47.00

2.82kg on 6kg

Mahimahi

SAMUEL FRANCIS

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

19.38

1.55kg on 8kg

Section 9. New Zealand Junior Champion Billfish Angler

Junior Blue & Black Marlin Champion

1. JIMMY MOORE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

536.76

Junior Broadbill Champion

There are currently no winners in this section (Junior Broadbill Champion).

Junior Striped Marlin Champion

1. CALEB LAWRIE

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

600

2. JOHN STEWART

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

600

3. Mackenzie  Stewart

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

600

4. JIMMY MOORE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

600

Junior Shortbill Spearfish Champion

There are currently no winners in this section (Junior Shortbill Spearfish Champion).

Section 10. Fly Fishing Section

Albacore

3kg :

1. RUSSELL WEIR

Cape Egmont Boating Club

5.62kg

 

Blue & Black Marlin

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Broadbill

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Kahawai

3kg :

1. STEVEN LEE

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1.758kg

 

2. GREG BURTON

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

1.256kg

 

Mahimahi

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Shark

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Shortbill Spearfish

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Skipjack & Slender Tuna

6kg :

1. TONY BROOKING

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

3.964kg

 

2. TONY BROOKING

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

2.752kg

 

Snapper

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Striped Marlin

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Trevally

10kg :

1. KYDD POLLOCK

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

4.8kg

 

Tuna

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

Yellowtail

There were none of this type of fish caught on the fly.

 

 

Section 11. INTERCLUB

Albacore - Kilwell Sports Duel Trophy

1. Cape Egmont Boating Club

1,637.00

2. Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

1,365.00

3. Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

1,328.40

4. New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1,211.50

Blue & Black Marlin - The Penn Tackle Trophy

1. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

3,000.00

1. Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

3,000.00

2. Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

2,003.65

3. Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

1,956.22

4. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1,540.00

Broadbill - Big Fish Bait & Tackle Trophy

1. Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

997.43

2. Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

909.45

3. Raglan Sportfishing Club

600.00

Kahawai - Black Magic Trophy

1. Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

1,254.00

2. New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

1,217.50

3. Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

859.00

4. Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

696.83

Mahimahi - The Maui Jim Trophy

1. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

99.21

2. Warkworth Gamefish Club

84.10

3. Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

83.98

4. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

82.73

Shark - Stuart Morrison Trophy

1. Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

2,272.00

2. Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

1,628.60

3. Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

500.00

3. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

500.00

3. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

500.00

3. Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

500.00

3. Raglan Sportfishing Club

500.00

4. Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

200.00

Shortbill Spearfish - The Webb Family Trophy

1. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

391.08

2. Counties Sports Fishing Club

263.24

3. Whakatane Sportfishing Club

100.00

3. BOI Swordfish Club

100.00

3. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

100.00

3. Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

100.00

4. Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

82.67

Skipjack & Slender Tuna - Wasabi Trophy

1. Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

1,584.75

2. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

765.00

3. Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

368.84

4. Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

368.70

Snapper - Penn Tackle Trophy

1. NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

2,136.00

2. Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

1,351.00

3. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

1,212.17

4. Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

1,110.50

Striped Marlin - Gordon Traill Memorial Trophy

1. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

3,907.42

2. Counties Sports Fishing Club

3,282.67

3. New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

3,130.67

4. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

3,000.00

Trevally - The Dave White Memorial Trophy

1. Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

1,037.00

2. Whakatane Sportfishing Club

806.92

3. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

508.10

4. Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

235.25

Tuna - Composite Development Trophy

1. Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

368.37

2. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

164.17

3. Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

136.49

4. Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

88.38

Yellowtail - NZ Fishing News Trophy

1. Whakatane Sportfishing Club

861.50

2. Marsden Cove Fishing Club

785.83

3. Warkworth Gamefish Club

503.34

4. Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

337.00

Section 12. VARTA CUP - NORTHERN

1. Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

  2,028.60

2. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

  1,800.00

2. BOI Swordfish Club

  1,800.00

3. Ahipara Gamefish Club

  1,769.46

4. Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

  1,653.24

5. Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

  1,318.58

6. Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

  1,147.00

7. Marsden Cove Fishing Club

  709.33

Section 13. Varta Cup - Overall

1. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

  2,707.42

2. Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

  2,692.00

3. Counties Sports Fishing Club

  2,082.67

4. Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

  2,028.60

5. New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

  1,930.67

6. Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Manukau Sport Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Warkworth Gamefish Club

  1,800.00

6. Raglan Sportfishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. Clevedon Game Fishing Club

  1,800.00

6. BOI Swordfish Club

  1,800.00

6. Kawhia Boating & Angling Club

  1,800.00

6. Whakatane Sportfishing Club

  1,800.00

7. Ahipara Gamefish Club

  1,769.46

8. Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

  1,653.24

9. Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

  1,417.00

10. NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

  1,350.00

11. Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

  1,318.58

12. Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

  1,147.00

13. Cape Egmont Boating Club

  1,093.00

14. Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

  984.00

15. Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

  804.45

16. Marsden Cove Fishing Club

  709.33

17. Te Aroha Angling Club Inc

  700.00

18. Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

  529.37

19. Southern Sport Fishing Club

  436.75

20. Bowentown Boating & Sportfishing Club

  400.53

21. Big Fish Fishing Club

  303.75

22. Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

  136.49

23. Gisborne-Tat Sports Fishing Club

  131.86

24. Ashley Sport Fishing Club

  131.00

Regional Section Winners

Northland

 

1. Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

  2,028.60

 

2. Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

2. BOI Swordfish Club

  1,800.00

 

3. Ahipara Gamefish Club

  1,769.46

 

4. Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

  1,653.24

 

5. Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

  1,318.58

 

6. Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

  1,147.00

 

7. Marsden Cove Fishing Club

  709.33

 

Auckland

 

1. Counties Sports Fishing Club

  2,082.67

 

2. Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

2. Manukau Sport Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

2. Warkworth Gamefish Club

  1,800.00

 

2. Clevedon Game Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

3. NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

  1,350.00

 

4. Big Fish Fishing Club

  303.75

 

Coromandel

 

1. Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

1. Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

2. Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

  529.37

 

3. Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

  136.49

 

Central BOP

 

1. Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

  2,707.42

 

2. Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

  1,800.00

 

3. Te Aroha Angling Club Inc

  700.00

 

4. Bowentown Boating & Sportfishing Club

  400.53

 

Lower North Island

 

1. Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

  1,417.00

 

2. Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

  984.00

 

3. Gisborne-Tat Sports Fishing Club

  131.86

 

Waikato / Taranaki

 

1. New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

  1,930.67

 

2. Raglan Sportfishing Club

  1,800.00

 

2. Kawhia Boating & Angling Club

  1,800.00

 

3. Cape Egmont Boating Club

  1,093.00

 

South Island

 

1. Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

  804.45

 

2. Southern Sport Fishing Club

  436.75

 

3. Ashley Sport Fishing Club

  131.00

 

Eastern BOP

 

1. Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

  2,692.00

 

2. Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

  1,800.00

 

2. Whakatane Sportfishing Club

  1,800.00

 

Section 14. TOP TEAM FROM EACH CLUB

Ahipara Gamefish Club

 1

VENATOR

1,269.46

 2

EL TORO

272.97

 3

FULL THROTTLE

258.11

     

Akitio Boating Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Albany Sportfishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Ashley Sport Fishing Club

 1

KARENS KIDS

45.00

     

Auckland Sportfishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Bays Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Big Fish Fishing Club

 1

POSEIDON

351.25

     

BOI Swordfish Club

 1

FAMILY JEWELS

1,300.00

 2

HOT TUNA

700.00

 3

MAJOR TOM

26.27

     

Bowentown Boating & Sportfishing Club

 1

MILK-N-HONEY

340.63

     

Canterbury Sport Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Cape Egmont Boating Club

 1

TIN ARSE II

638.00

 2

9 FIFTY

467.50

 3

MISS U

286.00

 4

RJ

140.00

     

Clevedon Game Fishing Club

 1

FEMME FATALE

700.00

 2

CAJUN QUEEN

639.17

 3

BLONDEE

600.00

     

Counties Sports Fishing Club

 1

DIESEL

982.67

 2

HARD YAKKA

965.68

 3

OUT NUMBERED

600.00

 3

LOCK N LOAD

600.00

 3

BUCK WILD

600.00

 3

WAR PATH

600.00

 3

4 PLAY

600.00

 3

THE TINNIE

600.00

 4

ATTITUDE

508.65

 5

SHOOT OUT

263.78

 6

WISE GUYS

263.00

 7

ARGYLL

170.67

 8

GnT

100.00

 8

KYCA KOLA

100.00

     

Demon Anglers Catching Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Doubtless Bay Sportfishing Club

 1

BLACK LABEL

600.00

 2

DORY

518.00

 3

RACK EM UP

232.33

     

Gisborne-Tat Sports Fishing Club

 1

GAZEBO

73.75

 2

RENEGADE

58.11

     

Hauraki Gulf Sportfishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Hawkes Bay Sports Fishing Club

 1

JUST AS ROUGH

1,094.50

 2

HUNTING AND FISHING

1,081.50

 3

LEXINGTON

594.25

 4

WAHOO

567.39

 5

FIN FINDER

393.25

 6

BABY BLUE

333.67

 7

TEAM AQUARIOUS

307.25

 8

OUTCAST

137.26

     

Hibiscus Coast Sport & Leisure Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Hokianga Big Game & Sport Fishing Club

 1

BILLFISH

839.67

 2

TENNESSE WHISKEY

700.00

 3

ST MAWES

417.00

     

Hopin Inc

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Houhora Big Game & Sports Fishing Club

 1

AHAB

1,928.60

 2

BLACK JACK

73.25

     

Kawhia Boating & Angling Club

 1

BUILT TO FISH

600.00

     

Mahia Boating & Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Mangawhai Boating & Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Mangere Boating Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Manukau Cruising Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Manukau Sport Fishing Club

 1

JIGGAS

600.00

 1

DORADO DO LITTLE

600.00

 1

C CRAZY

600.00

     

Maraetai Beach Boating Club F & D

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Marsden Cove Fishing Club

 1

Marsden Cove Honda

559.33

     

Matarangi Boat & Fishing Club

 1

CHASING TAIL

320.27

 2

SUMARUN

266.05

 3

CRUSADER

183.14

 4

SCORPION

135.73

     

Mercury Bay Game Fishing Club

 1

Kotare

1,301.83

 2

FYSSHER III

1,031.35

 3

MERCY

1,018.30

 4

LEILANI II

766.67

 5

SALTY NUTS

745.00

 6

Caprice

634.50

 7

KINGFISHER

600.00

 7

BIG EAU

600.00

 7

MORPHEUS

600.00

 7

LUMIERE

600.00

 7

SIRIUS

600.00

 8

ACEIANO

508.65

 9

INFINITY

234.25

 10

ALCHEMIST

230.17

 11

MOSHPIT

226.67

 12

STRIKE ZONE

130.20

 13

BOUNTY HUNTER

112.01

 14

LEE WAY

111.50

 15

KILVAY

110.17

 16

FISHEY BIZ

60.25

 17

MONTEROSSO

55.30

 18

GREENIES WAKA

47.95

 19

TEAM TRISTRAM

37.10

     

Mt Maunganui Sportfishing Club

 1

BASECAMP

1,390.87

 2

REEL FINATIC

951.53

 3

ESCAPADE

755.95

 4

BANDIT

700.00

 5

EVEN FLOW

600.00

 5

REEL APPEAL

600.00

 5

MEXICAN WAVE

600.00

 5

FORTE

600.00

 6

WHITEWASH

307.57

     

Muriwai Sports Fishing Club

 1

STRIPEY PURE

600.00

 1

UNDIES

600.00

 1

OVERDRAFT

600.00

 1

VOODOO

600.00

 1

RED GILL LURES

600.00

 2

WESTIE 1

464.86

 3

GAPS AND TEABAGS

418.75

 4

ADDICTS

176.67

 5

FRANCIS

45.00

     

Napier Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

New Plymouth S/fishing & U/water Club

 1

Miss Rampage

1,165.42

 2

Team Trokar

1,128.21

 3

Livin It

864.75

 4

Game Player

695.83

 5

Just Do It

694.50

 6

Shamrock

653.78

 7

Team Oarsim

619.75

 8

Allure

600.00

 8

Legends

600.00

 8

Keeper

600.00

 8

White Lightening

600.00

 8

Rendezvous

600.00

 8

Moko

600.00

 8

Tru Blu

600.00

 9

Mojo

529.84

 10

HQ

218.50

     

NZ Land Based Gamefishing Club

 1

SKULLDRAGGERS

665.00

 2

SANDBAGGERS

512.50

     

Pegasus Bay Game Fishing Club

 1

HAMMERTIME

270.10

 2

FISH 2 THRILL

257.50

     

Piha Deep Sea Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Porangahau Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Prospect Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Raglan Sportfishing Club

 1

BUCKO

1,200.00

 2

MUTLEY

700.00

 2

SNIFF

700.00

 3

SHOGUN

663.00

 4

STIFF RIPPLES

220.00

 5

LAST BLAST RAGLAN

202.00

 6

X T SEA

135.00

 7

KAMA

126.20

 8

THE OFFICE

118.38

 9

TE WAKA II

79.80

 10

GREAT WHITE

67.75

 11

CHILL-AX

63.50

 12

BLUE SASH

55.20

 13

WAIT 4 ME

36.88

 14

UDDER HALF

28.20

 15

8-5

25.30

 16

WAIKIKAMU

25.00

     

Southern Sport Fishing Club

 1

REEL SCREAM'N

225.00

     

Tairua-Pauanui Sports Fishing Club

 1

BIG RED

1,334.58

 2

PROPHECY

997.43

 3

ULTIMATE GAME

600.00

 4

ADVENTURER

459.17

 5

DA BOUYS

74.30

     

Taupo Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Tauranga Sport Fishing Club

 1

THE WEAPON

2,078.75

 2

NOELANI

1,200.00

 2

TEAM FREEDOM

1,200.00

 3

THE MILITIA

828.67

 4

OCEAN PACIFIC

791.08

 5

LURED

782.73

 6

KYRENIA

700.00

 6

OCEAN MONARCH

700.00

 7

FASCINATION 2

600.00

 7

THE FIN FINDERS

600.00

 7

TEAM ELEVAR

600.00

 7

REEL BAY BEY

600.00

 8

FREELANCE II

506.76

 9

OUTER LIMITS

214.50

 10

REEL HEAVEN

100.00

     

Tautuku Fishing Club Dunedin & Haast

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Te Aroha Angling Club Inc

 1

SEARENITY

700.00

     

Te Kaha Sport Fishing Club

 1

JOINT VENTURE

1,871.60

 2

DEALNE

720.00

 3

TROCKEN 2

600.00

 3

PEACEMAKER

600.00

 4

MISS DEE

555.00

 5

VITAMIN SEA

442.70

 6

JJ

405.95

 7

SHOCKWAVE

314.59

 8

ATTITUDE

25.00

     

Tokoroa Sports Fishing Association

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Waihau Bay Sports Fishing Club

 1

BLUEBERRY HILL 2

1,200.00

 2

PAWNBROKER

1,167.48

 3

SCRAP METAL

1,136.76

 4

BONZAI

1,000.81

 5

GLORY DAYS

718.24

 6

B-CAUS

656.62

 7

KERRY CATCHES

600.00

 7

BRAVE HART

600.00

 7

RANGER CREW

600.00

 7

MONTANA

600.00

 7

STRAY KATS

600.00

 7

AMBUSH

600.00

 7

OCEANSIDE

600.00

 7

SYN Y MOR

600.00

 7

CERT'NT

600.00

 7

AFTER HOURS

600.00

 7

I CATCHA

600.00

 7

MOTUTERE MAGIC

600.00

 7

IN THE RED

600.00

 8

BARBARA BEE

510.81

 9

ON THE FLY

277.08

 10

G-THREE

141.62

 11

HUNTAWAY

133.51

 12

TEAM WAIHAU

80.93

 13

LITTLE REEPER

47.20

 14

BLUE LADY

39.83

 15

RAYKAR

37.53

 16

ADRENALIN

35.26

 17

NERO PIRATA

35.14

 18

STRIPER

29.55

 19

BOOTS N ALL

26.12

     

Waikato Sport Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Wairarapa Sports Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Warkworth Gamefish Club

 1

BRENDA L

1,066.13

 2

VIOLATOR

978.38

 3

FIRST AFFAIR

622.65

 4

BUDGIE SMUGGLERS

364.43

     

Wellington Surfcasting & Angling Club

 1

SEA WITCH

1,299.25

 2

GOGETEM / DREAM WEAVER

744.00

 3

CHARTREUSE

617.00

 4

ANCIENT ANGLERS

91.00

     

Whakatakataka Bay Sport Fishing Club

   There is no winning team within this club

     

Whakatane Sportfishing Club

 1

SPARTACUS WHAKATANE

1,200.00

 2

PURSUIT

748.50

 3

SILVERADO

700.00

 4

ANNIJAKANA

600.00

 5

OPTIMUS

238.40

 6

ARTEMIS

226.17

 7

COFFIN

100.00

 8

ANCHOR MANAGEMENT

65.25

 9

LERRECK

54.00

     

Whangamata Ocean Sports Club

 1

BLACK BETTY

136.49

     

Whangarei Deep Sea Anglers Club

 1

BOSCA

700.00

 2

LADY SHANLER

611.89

 3

PLUMBBOB

453.24

 4

TUTS ROT

329.50

 5

FRIENDS IN LOW PLACES

298.33

 6

INDICA

182.67

 7

RUSTLER

24.65

     

Whangaroa Sport Fishing Club

 1

GLADIATOR

1,470.00

 2

MISS CHRIS

764.17

 3

SANTANA

700.00

 3

MACKSOM TEAM

700.00

 3

KAHLUA

700.00

 3

DIOMEDEA

700.00

 4

EZYEES

695.80

 5

NEREUS

600.00

 6

SENATOR

353.24